Food & drink
Come hungry. Find your favourite.
Nepalese cooking, grills, curries and pub classics. Explore our food and drinks menus, with prices and notes to help you choose.
Food menu
Choose a familiar favourite or follow your curiosity. Prices and menu markers are shown with each dish.
Food coming soon. The kitchen hours apply once food service starts
Starters
2222 items- Mixed Platter£8.50
Includes onion bhaji, chicken tikka, seekh kebab
Spice level 1Perfect for Sharing - Veg Platter£7.25
includes onion bhaji, veg samosa, onion rings and gobi pakora
V (Vegetarian)Spice level 1 - Onion Bhaji£4.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Samosas (Veg/Meat)£4.75 /
£5.00 - Spring Roll£4.75V (Vegetarian)
- Duck Spring Roll£5.25
- Samosa Chaat£6.25V (Vegetarian)
- Momo (Veg/Chicken)£6.50/
£7.25 - Lamb Sekuwa£7.75GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1
- Chilli Mogo£5.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)Spice level 2
- Chilli Paneer£6.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)Spice level 2
- Garlic Mushroom£6.00V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Chicken Wings£7.00GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1
- Crispy Hot Wings£7.50GF (Gluten free)Spice level 2Popular
- Chicken Tikka£7.75GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1
- Chicken Pakora£7.00GF (Gluten free)
- Chilli Chicken£7.50GF (Gluten free)Spice level 2
- Sheek Kebab£7.75GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1
- Lamb Chops£8.50GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1Chef's Pick
- Fish Pakora£8.00GF (Gluten free)
- Garlic Chilli King Prawn£8.75GF (Gluten free)Spice level 2
- Crispy Squid£6.95
Chef Selection
1212 items- Himali Lamb£15.00
Green curry seasoned with Himalayan salt and yoghurt blend with fresh mint, green chilli and Nepalese spiceExcellent with pilau rice.
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1Chef Recommends - Special Veggie Tarkari£13.00
Nepalese style vegetarian semi dry curry cooked with aromatic spices and herbs full of flavours
V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1 - Bhutuwa (Chicken/Lamb)£14.00 /
Traditional Nepalese speciality cooked with dried crushed chilli and crushed garlic
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1£15.00 - Special Butter Chicken£15.00
One butter chicken is irresistibility creamy with methi flavour and a hint of chilli. Fancy a mild one? Let us know.
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1Guest Favourite - Lasun Kukhura Khursani (LKK (Chicken) / LLK (Lamb))£14.00 /
Tender pieces of chicken or lamb cooked with garlic, crushed chilli, spring onions, fresh cream in the chef's special Nepalese sauce
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1£15.00 - Khasi Ko Masu£15.50
A rich and flavoursome slow cooked goat on the bone/off the bone with unique blend of Nepalese spices
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1 - Pokhareli Fish Curry£15.00
Another traditional flavourful curry with a hint of mustard, coconut milk, exhilarating
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1 - Chicken Rum Rum£14.00
Must try Nepalese dish. Chicken cooked with himalayan herbs, nepalese black peppers (timur)
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1 - Rara King Prawn£16.00
King prawn cooked in coconut based medium sauce with blend of Nepalese spices, tarmind and mustardBest with special rice.
GF (Gluten free)Signature - Kathmandu Tikka Masala£15.00
Absolutely delicious and succulent, this chicken dish is to die for or shall we say to live for!
GF (Gluten free) - Sherpali Chicken£15.00
A warming Nepalese chicken curry finished with aromatic spices (jimbu) and chef's special herbs.
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1New - Akabare Chicken£15.00
Chicken cooked with fiery akabare chilli, bold Nepalese spices and a hot warming finish.
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 2New
Clay Oven
55 items- Kathmandu Tikka£14.00
Succulent chicken breast cubes marinated in cheese and cream with a hint of crushed black peppers
GF (Gluten free)dryServed in Grill - Rack of Lamb£16.00
Lamb chops marinated overnight for extra softness and tenderness, cooked in tandoor
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1drySignature - Paneer Saslick£14.00
Soft cheese cooked in tandoor oven, served in sizzler with onion and peppers
V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1dry - Salmon Tikka£19.00
Pieces of salmon flavoured with cumin seeds and chargrilled in tandoor
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1dry - Tandoori King Prawn£20.00
King prawn marinated in Nepalese spices and herbs and cooked in tandoor
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1dry
Dum Biryani
44 itemsWell seasoned one pot dish, made by layering fragrant basmati rice. Best with raita or curry sauce.
- Veggie Biryani£14.00V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Chicken Biryani£15.00GF (Gluten free)
- Lamb Biryani£16.00GF (Gluten free)Most Ordered
- King Prawn Biryani£17.00GF (Gluten free)Premium Pick
Mixed Grills
55 itemsStart small, then trade up for lamb chops, Kathmandu tikka, and king prawn.
- Veg Grill£12.00
Onion bhaji, mogo, samosa and paneer
V (Vegetarian) - Small Mixed Grill£13.00
Chicken wings, tikka, sheekh kebab, pakora
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1 - Regular Mixed Grill£16.00
Small grill plus lamb chops
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1Most Ordered - Large Mixed Grill£19.00
Regular grill plus Kathmandu Tikka and fish pakora
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1For Sharing - Xtra Large Special Mixed Grill£23.00
Large grill plus king prawn
GF (Gluten free)Spice level 1Best Value
Curries
1616 itemsChoose your curry style, then pair it with pilau rice or our Signature Naan. From Balti onwards, the heat builds gradually through to Phaal.
- Veg Curry£10.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Chicken Curry£11.50GF (Gluten free)
- Lamb Curry£12.50GF (Gluten free)
- King Prawn Curry£14.50GF (Gluten free)
- Veg Korma£11.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Chicken Korma£12.50GF (Gluten free)
- Lamb Korma£13.50GF (Gluten free)
- King Prawn Korma£15.50GF (Gluten free)
- Veg Masala£12.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Chicken Masala£13.50GF (Gluten free)
- Lamb Masala£14.50GF (Gluten free)
- King Prawn Masala£16.50GF (Gluten free)
- Veg Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£11.50V (Vegetarian)GF (Gluten free)
- Chicken Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£12.50GF (Gluten free)
- Lamb Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£13.50GF (Gluten free)
- King Prawn Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£15.50GF (Gluten free)
Rice
55 itemsAll rice dishes are gluten free.
- Boiled Rice£4.50V (Vegetarian)
- Pilau Rice£5.00V (Vegetarian)Most Added
- Mushroom Rice£5.25V (Vegetarian)
- Egg Fried Rice£5.25
- Special Rice£6.00Trade Up
Naans
99 items- Plain Naan£4.25
- Garlic Naan£4.75Most Added
- Garlic Cheese Naan£5.25New
- Garlic Chilli Naan£5.25Spice level 2
- Peshwari Naan£5.25
- Cheese Naan£5.25
- Keema Naan£5.25
- Roti£4.00V (Vegetarian)
- Signature Naan£5.75Best Seller
Sides
99 itemsAll side dishes are gluten free.
- Green Salad£3.50V (Vegetarian)
- Tadka Daal£6.25
Lentil
V (Vegetarian) - Gurkha Aalo£6.25
Dry potato in Nepalese herbs
V (Vegetarian) - Saag Aalo£6.25
Spinach and potato
V (Vegetarian) - Chana Masala£6.25
Chickpeas
V (Vegetarian) - Saag Bhaji£6.25
Spinach
V (Vegetarian) - Mushroom Bhaji£6.25V (Vegetarian)
- Saag Paneer£6.75
Fresh spinach & cottage cheese
V (Vegetarian) - Matar Paneer£6.75
Green peas & cottage cheese
V (Vegetarian)
Fries
66 items- Chips£3.75V (Vegetarian)
- Peri-Peri Chips£4.00V (Vegetarian)Spice level 1
- Chilli Chips£6.00V (Vegetarian)Spice level 2
- Cheesy Chips£6.00V (Vegetarian)
- Loaded Chips£7.75
Easy trade-up from plain chips.
Upgrade Pick - Sweet Potato Chips£4.50V (Vegetarian)
Chowmein
33 items- Chowmein Veg£13.00V (Vegetarian)
- Chowmein Chicken£15.00
- Chowmein Prawn£16.00
Pub Grub
55 itemsServed with chips, salad, mayo and sweet chilli sauce. Upgrade to any chips option for a heartier plate.*
- Cheesy Chips Wrap£10.00V (Vegetarian)
- Chicken Tikka Wrap£11.50
- Kebab Wrap£11.75
- Special Wrap (Mix)£12.75
Best value wrap for mixed-grill fans.
Full Plate - Sweet Chilli Wrap£11.50
Crispy chicken
Pub Classic
55 items- Fish & Chips£14.00
Battered cod with tartar sauce
Pub Classic - Veg / Vegan Burger & Chips£11.00V (Vegetarian)
- Chicken Burger & Chips£12.00
- Beef Burger & Chips£13.00
- Chicken Strips with Chips£10.50
Kids
55 itemsChoose chips or rice.
- Nuggets£6.50
- Scampi£6.50
- Chicken Pakora£6.50GF (Gluten free)
- Popcorn Chicken£6.25
- CTM / Korma£8.50GF (Gluten free)
Desserts
55 items- Gulab Jamun£4.95V (Vegetarian)
- Nepalese Rice Pudding£4.95
Kheer
V (Vegetarian) - Vanilla & Honey Toffee Ice Cream£6.95V (Vegetarian)
- Punky Ice Cream£5.25
Classic vanilla ice cream served in the playful Punky cup.
V (Vegetarian)Kids Favourite - Chocolate Fondant£4.95
Chocolate sponge with liquid centerEasy add-on to finish the table.
V (Vegetarian)Best Seller
House specials
44 items- Lekali Curry — Veg£12.95
Your choice of veg, chicken, lamb or prawn in a hearty hill-style curry made with fresh methi (fenugreek) leaves, simmered in a rich, aromatic gravy.Make it a meal +£6.95. Includes 1 rice + 1 naan on curry specials.*
Spice level 1Slow-Cooked - Lekali Curry — Chicken£13.95
Your choice of veg, chicken, lamb or prawn in a hearty hill-style curry made with fresh methi (fenugreek) leaves, simmered in a rich, aromatic gravy.Make it a meal +£6.95. Includes 1 rice + 1 naan on curry specials.*
Spice level 1Slow-Cooked - Lekali Curry — Lamb£14.95
Your choice of veg, chicken, lamb or prawn in a hearty hill-style curry made with fresh methi (fenugreek) leaves, simmered in a rich, aromatic gravy.Make it a meal +£6.95. Includes 1 rice + 1 naan on curry specials.*
Spice level 1Slow-Cooked - Lekali Curry — Prawn£15.95
Your choice of veg, chicken, lamb or prawn in a hearty hill-style curry made with fresh methi (fenugreek) leaves, simmered in a rich, aromatic gravy.Make it a meal +£6.95. Includes 1 rice + 1 naan on curry specials.*
Spice level 1Slow-Cooked
Dietary filters show the menu’s markers, not allergy suitability. Please speak to the team before ordering.
Drinks menu
Pints, wines, cocktails, spirits, soft drinks and something warm. Measures and serving sizes are listed by category.
Bar hours from 12pm daily
Draught Beer & Cider
1010 itemsPint · Pint prices unless shown otherwise. Half pints are available on request.
- Amstel£5.30
- Cruzcampo£6.80
- Birra Moretti£6.70
- Asahi£7.20
- Hawkstone£7.40
- 1664 Blanc£7.30
- Inch's£5.10
Cider
- Guinness£6.20
- Landlord£5.80
Cask
- Tribute£5.50
Cask
Bottled Ciders
55 itemsBottle
- Magners£5.00
- Bulmers Red Berries£5.00
- Kopparberg Flavours£5.75
- Rekorderlig Blood Orange£5.75
- Old Mout Flavours£5.75
Bottled Lager & Beer
66 itemsBottle
- Peroni£4.50
- Peroni Gluten Free£4.50GF (Gluten free)
- Corona£4.50
- Budweiser£4.50
- Cobra£4.50
- Newcastle Brown£5.10
Soft Drinks
88 itemsGlass / Pint unless shown
Prices are listed as Glass / Pint unless shown
- Coke / Diet Coke / Coke Zero / Lemonade£3.25 /
Glass / Pint
£4.00 - Elderflower£4.00
- Ginger Beer£3.50
- Ginger Ale£3.50
- Tonic Water£2.25
- Sprite / Fanta£3.75
- Appletiser£3.75
- J20£3.75
No & Low Alcohol Beer & Cider
44 itemsBottle / Draught
- Guinness 0.0£5.500.0%
- Old Mout Berries & Cherries 0.0£5.250.0%
- Peroni 0.0£5.000.0%
- Lucky Saint£4.750.5%
Juices & Water
44 itemsBottle / Glass
- Frobishers Orange / Apple£4.00
- Apple / Orange / Pineapple / Cranberry Juice£4.00
- Fruit Shoot Orange & Blackcurrant£2.75
- Still / Sparkling Water£2.50
Bottled
Hot Drinks
33 itemsCup / Pot
- Coffee£4.25
- Hot Chocolate£4.25
- Affogato£6.50
Loose Leaf Tea
66 itemsPot
- English Breakfast£4.50
- Earl Grey£4.50
- Peppermint£4.50
- Nepali Maloom£4.75
Hand-rolled Nepalese black tea — malty, smooth, with a honeyed finish.Pairs with: Nepalese Rice Pudding
- Nepalese Guranse£4.75
Bright highland green tea from the Guranse estate — floral and clean.
- Decaf English Breakfast£4.50
Cocktail Classics
1212 itemsEach
- Espresso Martini£12.50
Recognisable after-dinner cocktail.
- Pornstar Martini£12.50
- Aperol Spritz£11.50
- Hugo Spritz£11.50
- Limoncello Spritz£11.50
- Margarita£10.95
- Mojito£10.95
- Bramble£12.50
- Piña Colada£11.50
- Cosmopolitan£11.95
- Long Island Iced Tea£13.50
- Sex on the Beach£11.95
The Garden Party Jugs
22 itemsJug
- Hugo Bloom£20.00
- Pimm’s Picnic£20.00
Sparkling Wine
33 itemsSparkling Wine & Champagne · Bottle
- San Antonio Prosecco£28.50
- Vispo Allegro Prosecco Quarter Bottle£6.25
- Champagne Dericbourg Cuvée de Réserve Brut£48.50
White Wine
33 itemsFruity & Aromatic · 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
Prices are listed as 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
- San Antonio Pinot Grigio£6.45 /
Pairs with: Fish Pakora or Salmon Tikka
£8.95 / £25.00 - d’A Viognier£7.05 /
£9.75 / £27.50 - Kotuku Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc£8.45 /
Pairs with: Garlic Chilli King Prawn
£11.70 / £32.50
White Wine
22 itemsFresh & Light · 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
Prices are listed as 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
- Casa de Vila Nova Vinho Verde£6.95 /
£9.60 / £27.00 - Cave de l’Ormarine Picpoul de Pinet Sélection£8.00 /
£11.00 / £30.50
Red Wine
33 itemsJuicy & Plump Reds · 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
Prices are listed as 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
- d’A Malbec£7.30 /
Pairs with: Rack of Lamb or Khasi Ko Masu
£10.10 / £28.50 - Borgo del Trulli Negroamaro Salento£7.75 /
£10.70 / £29.50 - Helmsman Shiraz£8.00 /
£11.00 / £30.50
Rosé Wine
33 itemsRosé by the Glass · 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
Prices are listed as 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
- Amoranza Garnacha Rosé£6.25 /
£8.60 / £24.00 - Côté Mas Aurore Rosé£7.05 /
£9.75 / £27.50 - Domaine Valfont Coteaux d’Aix-en-Provence Rosé£8.95 /
Pairs with: Mixed Platter or Crispy Squid
£12.35 / £34.50
Red Wine
22 itemsFruity & Fresh Reds · 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
Prices are listed as 175ml / 250ml / Bottle
- Amoranza Tempranillo/Garnacha£6.25 /
£8.60 / £24.00 - Caracara Merlot£6.70 /
£9.25 / £26.00
Gin
99 items25ml / 50ml · Flavoured and premium gins available. · Prices show single and double measures. Ask at the bar for more flavoured options.
Prices are listed as 25ml / 50ml
- Gordon’s£4.50 /
£6.00 - Bombay Sapphire£5.00 /
£6.50 - Tanqueray£5.00 /
£6.50 - Whitley Neill£5.25 /
£6.75 - Rhubarb & Ginger Gin£5.25 /
£6.75 - Hendrick's£5.25 /
£6.75 - Botanist£5.50 /
£7.00 - Beefeater£4.75 /
£6.25 - Malfy£5.25 /
£6.75
Vodka
77 items25ml / 50ml · Ask for today’s flavoured vodka selection. · Prices show single and double measures. Ask at the bar for more flavoured options.
Prices are listed as 25ml / 50ml
- Smirnoff£4.25 /
£5.75 - J.J. Whitley£4.50 /
£6.00 - Absolut£4.50 /
£6.00 - Cîroc£5.25 /
£6.75 - Au£5.25 /
£6.75 - Grey Goose£5.50 /
£7.00 - Ketel One£5.25 /
£6.75
Rum
44 items25ml / 50ml · Spiced, dark and flavoured rums available. · Prices show single and double measures. Ask at the bar for more flavoured options.
Prices are listed as 25ml / 50ml
- Captain Morgan£4.25 /
£5.75 - Bacardí£4.50 /
£6.00 - Kraken£4.75 /
£6.25 - Dead Man's Fingers£4.75 /
£6.25
Whisky
1212 items25ml / 50ml · Classic, honey and premium whisky options available. · Prices show single and double measures. Ask at the bar for more flavoured options.
Prices are listed as 25ml / 50ml
- Jack Daniel's£4.75 /
£6.25 - Jameson£4.75 /
£6.25 - Famous Grouse£4.50 /
£6.00 - Bell's£4.50 /
£6.00 - Glenfiddich£5.25 /
£6.75 - Glenlivet£5.25 /
£6.75 - Southern Comfort£4.75 /
£6.25 - Jura£5.25 /
£6.75 - Glenmorangie£5.25 /
£6.75 - Drambuie£4.75 /
£6.25 - Monkey Shoulder£5.00 /
£6.50 - Maker's Mark£5.00 /
£6.50
Liqueurs & Shots
1111 items25ml / 50ml · Ask for Sambuca and shot flavours. · Prices show single and double measures. Ask at the bar for more flavoured options.
Prices are listed as 25ml / 50ml
- Malibu£4.00 /
£5.50 - Baileys£4.25 /
£5.75 - Martini£4.00 /
£5.50 - Tia Maria£4.00 /
£5.50 - Disaronno£4.25 /
£5.75 - Sambuca£4.00 /
£5.50 - Jägermeister£4.25 /
£5.75 - Tequila£4.00 /
£5.50 - Sourz£4.00 /
£5.50 - Pimm's£4.00 /
£5.50 - Archers£4.00 /
£5.50
Brandy
44 items25ml / 50ml · Prices show single and double measures. Ask at the bar for more flavoured options.
Prices are listed as 25ml / 50ml
- Courvoisier£5.00 /
£6.50 - Rémy Martin£5.25 /
£6.75 - Martell£5.00 /
£6.50 - Three Barrels Brandy£4.25 /
£5.75
Measures, wine and no & low notes
Measures: Spirits are served as 25ml singles and 50ml doubles where shown. Half pints and 125ml still wine measures are available on request. Mixers are £2.00 where required.
Wine: Wine prices show glass and bottle options where available. Please ask for 125ml still wine measures.
No & Low: No and low alcohol options show ABV where available; please check the product label or ask staff if needed.
Allergens: Please speak to a member of staff before ordering if you have any allergen concerns.
Please speak to a member of staff if you have any allergen concerns before ordering. All prices include VAT. Free tap water is available on request. Management reserves the right to refuse service.
Dietary & allergen help
Please tell us before ordering if you have any food allergies. Every care is taken, but traces of allergens may remain.
V means vegetarian, VE means vegan and GF is the menu's gluten-free marker. These labels are not a guarantee that a dish is suitable for an allergy. Speak to the team about ingredients, preparation and cross-contact before ordering. Please ask the team for dish-level allergen information.
Planning lunch or dinner
Drinks from Thursday 22 October at 12 noon. Food is coming soon: the kitchen hours shown here apply once food service starts, and we'll announce the date on this website.
Kitchen hours
- Monday
- 12pm – 3pm · 5pm – 10pm
- Tuesday
- 12pm – 3pm · 5pm – 10pm
- Wednesday
- 12pm – 3pm · 5pm – 10pm
- Thursday
- 12pm – 3pm · 5pm – 10pm
- Friday
- 12pm – 3pm · 5pm – 10pm
- Saturday
- 12pm – 10pm
- Sunday
- 12pm – 9pm
New on the menu
A few more reasons to try something different.
- New
Sherpali Chicken
A warming Nepalese chicken curry finished with aromatic spices (jimbu) and chef's special herbs.
£15.00 - New
Akabare Chicken
Chicken cooked with fiery akabare chilli, bold Nepalese spices and a hot warming finish.
£15.00 - New
Garlic Cheese Naan
£5.25
A closer look at the food
Lapen Inns menu photography. Presentation may vary.